Music Esquire’s Privacy Policy

Updated as of Jan. 14, 2021. This Policy reflects compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection and Regulation (GDPR) requirements. This Policy reflects compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requirements.

Summary
This Privacy Policy covers Music Esquire’s treatment of information that Music Esquire collects when you access the site as a Consumer and when You use the Services provided by Music Esquire as a Customer. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any and all practices of third parties that Music Esquire does not own or control, or individuals not employed by Music Esquire.

What information does Music Esquire collect?
The Information Music Esquire collects from Consumers and Customers is used to personalize and improve the Service we provide through the Site. Music Esquire collects the following types of information from Consumers and Customers.

Information You provide to us.
To use the Services provided by Music Esquire, You will be required to submit personal information for billing purposes. This will include Music Esquire collecting the following Information, without limitation: your full name, email address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, IP address, password, contact information, credit card or other banking information. All information provided to Music Esquire in relation to your account is classified as information provided to Music Esquire.

Information automatically collected.
Music Esquire receives and stores certain information whenever a user interacts with the Site or uses the Services. This includes your IP address, cookie information, and page(s) requested. This is not an all-inclusive list. Music Esquire will also collect information showing the number and frequency of visitors to specific pages or media on the Site.

What cookies/tracking technology does Music Esquire use?
A cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit one of our websites. Music Esquire, along with some of our affiliates and third-party service providers, may use a few different types of cookies.

Why does Music Esquire use cookies/tracking technologies?
Cookies/tracking technologies allow Music Esquire to operate the Site, provide the Services and enhance your user experience. These tracking technologies also allow Music Esquire to perform analytics and provide advertising that is relevant to you.

Turning off cookies/tracking technologies.
Most internet browsers provide an option to turn off cookies or other tracking technologies, which prevent your browser from accepting any cookies.

Requesting your information.
You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” button in the footer of our emails. If you would like us to delete your information entirely, or request to see the information we store about you, please send an email to contact@themusicesq.com. Unless a specific request to unsubscribe and/or delete your data, your continued use of the Services gives us permission to manage and use your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

What information is shared?
No personal information other than aggregated data is shared with any external party.

Reserved Rights.
Music Esquire, at all times, reserves the right to respond to and comply with law enforcement and judicial process, including, but not limited to subpoenas.

Modification.
Music Esquire may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of changes by posting changes here, so please check this page periodically.

Third-Party Sites.
Our content may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

Children.
Consistent with federal law, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Music Esquire will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Any person providing personal information to Music Esquire through the Site represents they are 13 years of age or older.

California Users under 18 Years of Age
California law provides additional rights to minors under the age of eighteen (18) residing in California. You may request the removal of any of your Information you submitted while under the age of 18. Music Esquire can and would remove any Information upon request from our systems but cannot guarantee removal from system’s not under the control of Music Esquire. YOU AND YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN UNDERSTAND IT IS NEAR IMPOSSIBLE TO HAVE INFORMATION ENTIRELY REMOVED FROM THE INTERNET ONCE IT APPEARS.

INTERNATIONAL USERS
The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions.

European Union and European Economic Area:
The Website is not intended for children accessing the Website from the European Union or the European Economic Area by children under the age of 16.

User Consent.
By providing Music Esquire with your personal data through the Site, you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified in this Privacy Policy.